We set out to answer the question: “What is the freest country in the world?”

The World Freedom Index attempts to provide a well rounded ranking of an individual country’s freedom relative to other countries. Below is our ranking for 2014:

CountriesIndex of Economic FreedomFreedom in the WorldPress FreedomFreedom ScoreRank
Albania73.9666.6770.0170.2165
Algeria55.8925.0061.9347.61132
Angola52.4125.0061.6246.34134
Argentina48.9383.3375.9469.4068
Armenia76.2141.6771.1062.9991
Australia90.91100.0086.6092.5012
Austria80.13100.0095.4091.8415
Azerbaijan67.6816.6740.7541.70147
Bahrain83.1616.6733.8844.57139
Bangladesh59.6058.3353.8757.27111
Belarus55.118.3347.1936.88152
Belgium77.33100.0091.8489.7217
Belize62.5191.6786.4280.2040
Benin62.9683.3371.4072.5759
Bhutan62.5158.3368.9863.2889
Bolivia53.2066.6768.5862.8293
Bosnia-Herzegovina64.4266.6773.9168.3370
Botswana79.6975.0078.9577.8846
Brazil62.7483.3364.7770.2864
Bulgaria72.6283.3368.1074.6855
Burkina Faso64.9850.0076.9963.9984
Burma51.0725.0055.3443.80143
Burundi56.5733.3356.5248.81128
Cambodia63.3025.0055.9248.07130
Cameroon57.9116.6759.5444.71138
Canada88.89100.0094.1594.353
Cape Verde73.06100.0089.9087.6625
Central African Republic51.290.0065.9239.07149
Chad48.828.3356.8838.01150
Chile87.21100.0075.2687.4926
China57.808.3315.2027.11159
Colombia78.2358.3361.3965.9877
Comoros56.5758.3376.9063.9385
Congo (Brazzaville) (Congo)47.9225.0070.6247.85131
Congo (Kinshasa) (DRC)44.4416.6751.2437.45151
Costa Rica73.96100.0092.5788.8420
Cote d'Ivoire63.6441.6767.8357.71109
Croatia66.6791.6773.9677.4347
Cuba31.098.3317.7419.05162
Cyprus74.75100.0089.7488.1623
Czech Republic79.91100.0095.3291.7416
Denmark84.29100.0098.6994.324
Djibouti61.6225.0018.4835.03153
Dominican Republic67.6875.0073.5272.0662
East Timor; Timor-Leste47.3658.3371.1358.94103
Ecuador52.7566.6768.4362.6294
Egypt58.2525.0042.0041.75146
El Salvador73.1875.0080.6676.2851
Equatorial Guinea48.710.0021.5223.41161
Eritrea42.090.000.0014.03164
Estonia84.06100.0095.8893.318
Ethiopia54.9916.6756.4242.69145
Fiji64.7633.3366.6354.91118
Finland81.26100.00100.0093.757
France70.15100.0080.2583.4734
Gabon63.7525.0068.2352.33126
Gambia, The65.6616.6748.9743.77144
Georgia80.3666.6770.1972.4161
Germany81.26100.0095.1292.1214
Ghana70.9391.6787.3983.3335
Greece61.3983.3368.2170.9863
Guatemala67.5658.3361.4862.4695
Guinea58.9233.3367.7853.35121
Guinea-Bissau56.4525.0069.8550.43127
Guyana61.3975.0073.6370.0166
Haiti53.7641.6778.1657.86108
Honduras62.9650.0060.8157.92106
Hungary74.0791.6774.0879.9442
Iceland80.13100.0097.3292.4913
India61.3975.0056.7364.3783
Indonesia64.5366.6759.5263.5788
Iran44.1116.6715.9925.59160
Ireland84.40100.0094.3092.909
Israel75.6591.6768.3978.5744
Italy67.23100.0077.8881.7037
Jamaica73.7475.0094.2681.0038
Japan80.13100.0074.9885.0430
Jordan76.5425.0056.6252.72123
Kazakhstan70.3725.0038.1144.49140
Kenya62.9650.0069.0260.6698
Kuwait68.8033.3369.0057.05112
Kyrgyzstan67.4533.3368.3356.37113
Laos56.348.3317.3527.34157
Latvia75.9883.3381.2680.1941
Lebanon65.5441.6767.5058.24105
Lesotho54.4375.0072.0067.1475
Liberia57.6958.3369.0861.7097
Lithuania80.81100.0083.6888.1622
Luxembourg82.15100.0099.6293.926
Macedonia75.8766.6761.7168.0872
Madagascar68.1341.6770.7060.16100
Malawi61.0558.3372.0963.8386
Malaysia76.9950.0053.6860.2299
Maldives56.1250.0065.9457.35110
Mali61.1741.6761.8954.91119
Malta73.40100.0077.7683.7233
Mauritania58.5925.0074.3352.64124
Mauritius84.7491.6772.8583.0936
Mexico73.8566.6750.7363.7587
Moldova63.1966.6775.8468.5669
Mongolia64.9891.6769.5375.3953
Montenegro70.2675.0063.8169.6967
Morocco64.3141.6757.5254.50120
Mozambique60.6158.3370.8563.2690
Namibia65.5483.3392.2280.3739
Nepal55.1150.0062.0655.72115
Netherlands82.15100.0099.9294.035
New Zealand90.01100.0097.2695.761
Nicaragua64.4258.3372.8465.2080
Niger60.7258.3378.0865.7178
Nigeria59.8241.6764.5055.33116
North Korea0.000.003.661.22165
Norway78.45100.0099.8592.7710
Oman74.5225.0058.6552.72122
Pakistan60.8341.6742.5548.35129
Panama70.0383.3369.6574.3456
Papua New Guinea59.3766.6778.2568.1071
Paraguay68.4666.6767.6067.5874
Peru74.5275.0067.7472.4260
Philippines66.3366.6752.4561.8296
Poland74.07100.0094.1089.3918
Portugal70.15100.0085.5585.2329
Qatar78.7925.0064.4056.06114
Romania72.3983.3378.2277.9845
Russia57.1325.0053.6145.25137
Rwanda71.4925.0036.0344.17142
Samoa67.4583.3380.0876.9650
Saudi Arabia68.690.0033.8334.17154
Senegal61.0583.3374.1472.8458
Serbia65.5483.3376.2275.0354
Seychelles61.9566.6767.7765.4679
Sierra Leone55.5666.6772.1764.8081
Singapore99.2150.0051.6966.9776
Slovakia73.40100.0093.6489.0119
Slovenia69.25100.0082.1883.8131
South Africa69.0283.3378.5976.9849
South Korea78.7983.3375.4479.1943
Spain74.30100.0081.8685.3828
Sri Lanka66.2241.6732.7746.88133
Suriname59.7183.3384.9576.0052
Swaziland67.5616.6748.5444.26141
Sweden80.92100.0096.7192.5411
Switzerland90.46100.0094.8195.092
Taiwan81.8291.6777.7983.7632
Tajikistan57.2416.6763.7145.87135
Tanzania63.7566.6773.3567.9273
Thailand69.9250.0059.7959.90102
Togo54.8850.0071.1858.69104
Tonga64.2083.3374.1273.8857
Trinidad & Tobago69.2583.3378.4877.0248
Tunisia63.1966.6758.8362.8992
Turkey71.7258.3349.6759.91101
Turkmenistan46.240.005.1317.12163
Uganda66.1133.3365.7155.05117
Ukraine54.2158.3361.0757.87107
United Arab Emirates79.0116.6762.2252.63125
United Kingdom82.94100.0082.7588.5621
United States83.61100.0078.2187.2727
Uruguay76.66100.0087.6688.1024
Uzbekistan51.070.0030.3727.15158
Venezuela39.6233.3363.0645.34136
Vietnam55.8916.6715.9029.49156
Yemen61.1716.6722.4033.41155
Zambia66.6758.3368.7764.5982
Zimbabwe38.7225.0058.1940.64148